Tashkent hosted a business forum to develop economic and trade cooperation between Uzbekistan and China.
The event, organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the China Council for the Promotion of International Trade, was attended by senior officials of the parties, representatives of the business community, and specialists.
The possibilities of interaction in the textile industry, electrical engineering production, and energy were demonstrated at the business forum.
In his speech, Qiu Qiwen, a Member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Zhejiang Provincial Committee, spoke in detail about the region’s economic opportunities and its ties with Uzbekistan.
“I think that the business forum will be useful in all aspects for both parties, because acquaintance and mutual dialogue play an important role in establishing business connections. Recently, significant growth has been observed in the economy of Zhejiang Province. There is effective cooperation with Uzbekistan in the textile industry, electrical engineering, and energy production. In the future, we intend to establish and enhance ties in agriculture and wind energy”, Mr. Qiu Qiwen said.