Uzbekistan seen among priority countries for Belarus
“For Belarus Uzbekistan is among the priority countries”, Belarus President Alexander Lukashenko said when appointing Leonid Marinich Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Belarus to Uzbekistan, BelTA has learned.
“We have to be absolutely honest and sincere in that country because they hold Belarus in high regard. We should try to help them where we can. Uzbekistan is a priority country for us,” Alexander Lukashenko said.
The head of state noted that the Belarus-Uzbekistan relations have recently begun to develop. “The new president Shavkat Mirziyoyev is a very competent, talented, smart person, a visionary for his country,” the Belarusian leader said.
Alexander Lukashenko noted that he met with Shavkat Mirziyoyev on several occasions. “I can see how much good he wants to do for his country. He sees us as good partners, and this is good for us. We have accomplished a lot in a short period of time. During my visit to Uzbekistan, the date of which is yet to be set, we will take stock of the progress we have made. I think we will be talking about a new level in our relations,” the president said.
According to the head of state, Belarusian technology and products will be in demand in Uzbekistan. “We must help them with everything. They are our friends,” Alexander Lukashenko said.
In his words, the ambassador's main task is to promote trade and economic cooperation. Having appointed Leonid Marinich the head of the diplomatic mission in Uzbekistan, the state has high hopes on his vast experience and responsible approach to work.
“We should send highly-experienced specialists, people who know what needs to be done to the Russian Federation, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Baltic states, the countries where the Russian language is widely used. This is my requirement,” the president said.