Uzbekistan develops community-based tourism
Within the framework of the visit of the international community-based tourism (CBT) expert Peter Richards to Uzbekistan, a workshop on improving experience in community-based tourism, partnership and sales was organized. Representatives of travel companies of Uzbekistan took part at the workshop.
We are all different, and each of us has own interests, own needs. There are many inquisitive people among us who want to learn how the indigenous people of Uzbekistan, faithful keepers of centuries-old traditions and customs live.
That is why the Association of Private Tourist Agencies of Uzbekistan is actively developing CBT.
In this direction, a large-scale complex of activities is being implemented within the framework of the European Union project “Strengthening rural and ecotourism through business associations for sustainable economic development in Central Asia”.
In particular, a workshop was organized for representatives of tourism companies, which was held by the international community-based tourism (CBT) expert Peter Richards.