Responsibility of foreign citizens for temporary registration in the territory of Uzbekistan is abolished
An amendment facilitating measures for violation of the rules for stay of foreign citizens in the Republic of Uzbekistan was introduced by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan of May 29, 2018 No.398 “On introducing amendments and addenda to certain decisions, as well as recognition the decision of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan invalid”. This was reported by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development.
Responsibility for temporary registration of foreign citizens and stateless persons, as well as citizens of the CIS member states, except for foreigners traveling independently, is assigned to receiving persons. Previously, foreigners themselves were responsible for registration and in case of violation of the legislation they paid a fine in the amount of fifty to one hundred times the minimum wage of the Republic of Uzbekistan (8,612,000-17,224,000 UZS or 1073-2146 USD).
At the same time, independently traveling foreign citizens (living in tented camps or vehicles converted for overnight stay) in case of failure to register and pay a tourist fee, pay a fine of ten times the unpaid amount of this fee. That is, a foreign citizen who has lived for 5 days in the Republic of Uzbekistan pays 43 060 UZS. In case of residence without registration and non-payment of the tourist tax, the fine is 430,600 UZS or 54 USD. These measures create even more conveniences for guests from neighboring countries.