Necessary conditions are created at tangible cultural heritage sites
In order to effectively use facilities of tangible cultural heritage, create amenities for visitors and improve the quality of its services with an individual approach for each facility, concepts for development of their use will be developed. This was reported by the Press Service of the State Committee for Tourism Development of Uzbekistan.
Creation of a unified information base operating in online mode, that is, collection, processing and analysis of information on objects of this category for monitoring the condition of these facilities; establishment of turnstiles and video surveillance; introduction of electronic entrance tickets into the practice with the possibility of their purchase through the Internet to be envisaged in the concepts on the basis of public-private partnership.
In addition, it is proposed to establish the requirement for mandatory coordination with the authorized body on tourism of such issues as determining the procedure for using the facilities, creating conditions for visitors, establishing and changing prices for services, as well as in case of establishing and changing prices for services of cultural heritage sites, inform the mass media of such an intention 6 months before the day of change.
These measures are aimed at providing visitors with qualitative and timely services.