International Festival of National Clothes
On March 21-22, Shakhrisabz will host one of the key events of this spring – the International Festival of National Clothes.
As reported by the State Committee on Development of Tourism of the Republic of Uzbekistan, exclusive dresses of spring-summer collection in the national style will be demonstrated here. More than 10 leading designers of Uzbekistan, as well as several other countries, confirmed their participation in the festival.
Models of brands GUZAL, Rano collection, GAF Haute couture, GR, Mir&Shakh, Istorakhan, Sindor collection, Dilorom will be presented on the podium. Designers will demonstrate new collections, made using national fabrics and motifs in a new format and will present traditional styles in a new way.
“Miss Shakhrisabz” competition will be also held within the framework of the festival. The winner of the competition will be announced at the closing ceremony of the event.
Performances of folklore ensembles of the region and young performers within the framework of the festival will complement the atmosphere of the grandiose holiday.
The event entrance is free.