Every cultural object should provide its presence in social networks
The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Aziz Abdukhakimov. The meeting was attended by the Ministry of Culture and State Committee for Tourism Development, as well as representatives of museums, theaters, galleries, hotel business and tourist operators.
The issue of improving activities of museums, theaters, galleries and their interaction with tourist community in order to popularize art and culture among tourists and the population of the country was considered at the meeting. Proposals were made on intensifying interaction between the tourist community, artists and cultural figures. Several ideas that differ in modern approach to the economic development of tourism in Uzbekistan were proposed. Particular attention was paid to the issue of education of youth, their systematic visits to cultural objects. The possibility was proposed to introduce subjects related to the cultural heritage of the country into the curriculum of education institutions.
As reported by the Press Service of the State Committee for Tourism Development, at the meeting, proposals were made on mass production of advertising printed materials for informing residents and visitors about the existing museums, galleries and theaters in the country, conducting special courses for museum workers to improve the work with visitors of cultural sites. In addition, every cultural object should provide its presence in social networks and establish contacts with foreign museums for implementing joint projects.