Bulgarian parliamentarians visited Samarkand
On July 4, the delegation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria led by the Chairperson of Bulgaria – Uzbekistan Friendship Group Adlen Shukri Shevked visited Samarkand.
At the meeting khokim of Samarkand region T.Jurayev informed the guests in detail about the industrial potential of the region, the reforms implemented in the fields of agriculture, tourism and others, broad opportunities created in the country in recent years for accelerated development of these areas, benefits provided for foreign investors. He emphasized that as a result of the work carried out on development of tourism industry, close cooperation with many foreign travel companies was established.
It was noted that the leadership of Samarkand region and representatives of the tourism industry are ready to cooperate with Bulgarian entrepreneurs in this direction.
Adlen Shukri Shevked noted that the reforms implemented in Uzbekistan in all spheres are widely recognized on a global scale, expressed confidence that this will give its high results in the near future. She also noted that relations between the two countries in trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres have a long history, and the Bulgarian parliament is interested in developing cooperation at an even higher level.
Members of the Bulgarian delegation talked with Samarkand entrepreneurs, exchanged views on establishing cooperation in various fields.
The guests also visited ancient historical and cultural monuments and other sights of the city.