Uzbekistan experts are studying Korean experience on creating electronic library
Korean company LG CNS organized a workshop in Korea, during which the staff of the National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi, Press and Information Agency of Uzbekistan and the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan will get acquainted with the Korean experience on creating and introducing an electronic library. The workshop is held from July 9 to 22, 2018.
At the workshop, participants will listen to lectures on development of digital technologies and electronic library, management of electronic library, marketing of information services and libraries, and others. Participants will also get acquainted with activities of the National Library and Archive of Korea, as well as Yonsei University Central Library.
Within the framework of the project, the National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi is working on creating a Center for scanning and digitizing information resources, as well as a Center for multimedia information resources that will be equipped with document and planetary scanners, a color book scanner for working with rare editions of the library fund. The project, the total cost of which is 11.4 million USD, is realized at the expense of investment funds of Korea Eximbank.