The Development Strategy Center and Huawei signed a Memorandum of understanding
During the visit to China, representatives of state bodies of Uzbekistan visited the exhibition center, located at the headquarters of Huawei in Shenzhen. They got acquainted with the latest technical solutions in the field of introducing the concepts of “safe” and “smart” city, as well as eLTE technology used in the transport sector.
The delegates were introduced to the concept of a “safe city” system, based on the Internet of things (IoT). In addition, they were demonstrated the capabilities of such systems as “smart meters”, “smart water supply”, “smart recycling”, “smart street lighting” that contribute to improving the management of cities and settlements.
The final event of the visit was the signing of a Memorandum of understanding between Huawei Tech Investment Tashkent and the Development Strategy Center. Taking into account the mutual interest and importance of international cooperation in development of information technologies and expressing readiness to implementation of scientific and educational projects, the sides agreed to work together on development of the national broadband network of Uzbekistan and conduction of joint research in the field of digital transformation of the state. During the implementation of the Memorandum, the sides will hold joint international conferences, workshops, roundtables on current issues of sustainable socio-economic growth, innovative development, as well as exchange of knowledge and information.