Competition among young talents
The annual competition in mathematics, physics and computer science among 10-11th grade students will be held in Uzbekistan. The relevant provision was approved by ministries for development of information technologies and communications and public education of Uzbekistan.
According to the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan, the main aim of the competition is to promote Mukhammad al-Khorazmiy’s heritage, increase interest in study of exact sciences among younger generation, identify new talents in the field of information technologies and create conditions for realization of their potential.
The competition will be held in three stages. At the first stage, participants will undergo online testing in their schools in three subjects: mathematics, physics and computer science. Those with more than 79 points will have the right to participate in the second stage.
The second – regional stage will be held at Inha University in Tashkent, winners of which will reach the final round of the competition.
Winners of the competition will be awarded with "Mukhammad al-Khorazmiy izdoshlari" ("Followers of Mukhammad al-Khorazmiy") award and cash prizes.