An important factor of development
An important factor of development ICTExpo-2016, an exhibition of information and communications technologie within the framework of ICT Week, opened at the Kurgazma savdo markazi exhibition and business centre.
Chairman of the Committee of the Legislative Chamber of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the issues of information and communication technologies I.Abdullaev, the first deputy minister of ICT development of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Fayzullaev and others noted that introduction and and development of newest information and communication technologies is a main factor in increasing the quality of life, strengthening competitiveness of the spheres of the economy, simplifying the interaction of the public administration bodies with citizens. The resolution of the First President of our country Islam Karimov “On measures of further development of national information and communications system of the Republic of Uzbekistan” on 27 June 2013 is aimed at dynamic development of ICT infrastructure of Uzbekistan.
ICTExpo-2016 is also taking place at the Pakhlavon sports complex in Namangan besides Tashkent. The visitors may get acknowledged with both exhibitions simultaneously thanks to videobridge, organized between the two venues.
Highly technological products and services of over 150 national and foreign companies, ministries and agencies, banks and institutions are on demonstration at the stands. Newest developments and proposals in the spheres of mobile communications, internet, digital television, and software industry are on display. The best examples of the Electronic government system, products of domestic software industry have got a special attention at the exhibition.
According to the experts of the E-government development centre and Information security centre under the Ministry of ICT development, the State tax committee is one of the leaders on effective introduction and development of information and communication technologies among the public administration bodies.
– Automation of tax management processes have allowed to reject paper document flow almost completely, – says state tax inspector Akmal Haydarov. – In accordance with the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On electronic government”, an electronic services portal My.soliq.uz has been created.
A wide range of software products for government, banking and private sectors have been demonstrated on the stands of domestic developers of software products. «Intelligent Solutions» LLC presented its products- «IS-Docflow» electronic document, «IS-Billing» electronic payment and billing systems, remote banking and other software.
- We are guided by import substitution in the field of information technology in our activities, - says the analyst of «Intelligent Solutions» LLC Elena Zilina. - Several domestic commercial banks, as well as large companies such as the "Uzbekistan Airways", Samarkand Automobile Plant and others are among our clients.
«Fido-Biznes» software products company also successfully operates in our market.
- A special attention to automation is paid in our country, so we are constantly improving our software products, - said the director of the Department of «Fido-Biznes» LLC Sardor Kodirhujaev. – The resolution of the First President of our country Islam Karimov "On measures to further strengthen the incentives for domestic software developers" on September 20, 2013 opened new opportunities for us.
«ICTExpo-2016" will give a powerful impetus to further development of the ICT market in our country, will expand the scope of international cooperation in the field of information and communication technologies and will contribute to establishing new strong business relations.