Winners to participate in international tournament
Winners to participate in international tournament In Nukus, the final phase of Uzbekistan’s handball championship has concluded.
This tournament was held among young people who were born in the years 2003-2004. Teams from the city of Tashkent, the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston and all the regions of the country participated in the tournament.
“This tournament was held by the Uzbekistan handball federation in partnership with the foundation for the development of children’s sports and the state committee for physical training and sports. And it serves to form the country’s national team and to include young talented sportspeople as its members. This tournament was rich in fierce competitions, and the best sportspeople qualified,” says Ismoil Matholiqov, the secretary general of the Uzbekistan handball federation.
Young handball players of Qoraqalpoghiston achieved first place and obtained the right to participate in an international tournament to be held in Russia next year.
Andijon Region’s team took second place, and Farghona and Sirdaryo Regions’ teams took third place.