Uzbek Tigers defeated Caciques Venezuela
Uzbek Tigers defeated Caciques Venezuela Within the framework of the fifth and sixth rounds of the VIII season of the World Series Boxing (WSB), the Uzbek Tigers boxing club won a two-legged match against the Caciques Venezuela team and went into the playoffs of the tournament.
The matches that took place in “Alpomysh” sports complex in Termez on April 7 ended with a score of 5:0 and 4:1.
Athletes representing the C1 group were the first to enter the ring. Uzbek boxers won all fights, especially the fight in weight up to 56 kg between Olympic champion Shakhobidin Zoirov and Olympic bronze medalist Yoel Rivas stood out. One of the opponents received three warnings for piling on the opponent, grips and clinch, for which he was disqualified.
In weight up to 49 kg Nodirjon Mirzaakhmedov won against Polanco Vasquez due to disqualification of the opponent, in weight up to 64 kg Aliyor Noraliyev was stronger than Christian Palacio, in weight up to 75 kg Isroil Madrimov left no chance to Gonzalez Keibar, in weight up to 91 kg Sanjar Tursunov was stronger than Juan Bello Diaz.
In group C2, three fights ended early, in view of the apparent advantage of the owners of the ring. In weight up to 52 kg Jasur Latipov and Jesús Rojas, the latter was disqualified, Shunkor Abdurasulov (60 kg) hardly won Luis Cabrera with decision of judges (2:1), in weight up to 69 kg Makhmud Goipov lost to Gabriel Maestre (0:3), but the silver medalist of the Olympic Games Bektemir Melikuziyev (81 kg) already in the first round forced to surrender the Nalek Korbach, Bakhodir Jalolov (+91 kg) in the second round knocked out Jordan Hernandez.
As a result of the group stage, the Uzbek Tigers ranks the first place with 13 points in the “A” group. “Cuba Domadores” (12) are in the second position, “Colombia Heroicos” (7) – in the third, “Caciques Venezuela” (4) – in the fourth. Wherein, the teams of Colombia Heroicos and Cuba Domadores should hold another match between themselves on April 13, after which the final place of Uzbek Tigers will be known in the table.