Sergey Fomin wins International Tennis Tournament
Our promising tennis player Sergey Fomin won the grand prize at the “NBU CUP” International tennis tournament among juniors, held in Tashkent.
In this tournament that was organized by the International tennis federation in cooperation with Tennis federation of Uzbekistan, more than a hundred young tennis players from Uzbekistan, Russia, India, Armenia, Austria, UK, Italy, Tunis, Israel, Czech, Egypt, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Ukraine fought for the grand prize.
Sergey Fomin on his way to the finals, defeated Fariza Zakaria from Egypt, Dominika Pala from Czech Republic, Dostonbek Tashbulatov from Kazakhstan and Sachit Sharma from India.
In the decisive match, our compatriot played against Michele Vianello from Italy. According to the results of the game, which lasted two sets, our tennis player won with a score of 6:2, 6:1 and took the grand prize.