“Sarhad” winner of competition
“Sarhad” winner of competition At the Karshi school for training sergeants, the Qashqadaryo Regional stage of the “Shunqorlar (falcons)” military sports competition has taken place. This competition is held among students of secondary special education and vocational training establishments.
This competition is directed towards further strengthening young people’s feeling of patriotism and getting them ready for military service, and it has been arranged by the Kamolot public youth movement in cooperation with the Vatanparvar defence assistance organization’s councils in the regions and the regional secondary special education and vocational training directorate.
In this competition, 14 teams competed in such military sports as marksmanship, cross-country race, pulling up on the horizontal bar, jumping over barriers and topographic orientation and knowledge about military signs and symbols and about a book entitled “Uzbekistan on the threshold of achieving independence”, written by First President Islam Karimov.
The “Sarhad (boundary)” team of the “Nuriston” academic lyceum under the Karshi institute of engineering and economics took first place and obtained the right to participate in the republican stage of the competition.