“Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association at Maqom Art Forum
The first International Forum of Maqom Art in Shakhrisabz continues.
The forum gathered performers, musicologists and researchers, international experts, directors of major international festivals, as well as representatives of local and foreign press.
The event, which will last until September 10, is attended by representatives of more than 60 countries.
The “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” (Uzbekistan Textile Industry) Association contributed to the popularization of maqom art and the work of the first Forum and organized a fashion show.
According to the Association, young and talented domestic designers of Sharq Liboslari Design Center at “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association presented their unique works at the show.
During the defile, the audience plunged into a fairy tale, where they watched National Uzbek Dresses Fashion Show, as well as bright historical costumes.
Today fashion designers of Uzbekistan create modern models, embodying their ideas in new product samples. The incentive for them is the dynamic development of the textile industry, which has centuries-old traditions of cotton fiber processing and has strong positions in macroeconomic complex of the country.