Uzbek National Institute of Metrology signed agreements of cooperation with international institutions
Delegation of “Uzstandard” agency led by director of Uzbek National Institute of Metrology A.Daminov attended the 16th meeting of the Joint Committee on COOMET standards and the 28th meeting of the COOMET Committee, in the city of Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovina).
Issues on current activities of the Joint Committee on standards, prospects for cooperation, introduction of quality management systems in metrology institutes, cooperation with international, regional and national metrology organizations, and others were discussed at the meetings.
As reported by “Uzstandard” Agency, during the visit, agreements of cooperation were signed in the field of metrology between the Uzbek National Institute of Metrology of “Uzstandard” Agency and the Institute of Metrology of Bosnia and Herzegovina, the National Institute of Metrology of the People’s Republic of China, RSE KazInMetr (Republic of Kazakhstan), National Institute for Standardization and Metrology of Moldova and Ivano-Frankivsk Research and Production Center for Standardization, Metrology and Certification. The sides agreed on development of cooperation in the field of metrology, conducting joint scientific research activities, the exchange of experience, holding joint workshops for specialists, information exchange on standards, ways of improving and increasing the technical and metrological characteristics of standards.