The role of youth in countering terrorism and extremism
On June 11, an international conference on “The role of youth in preventing and countering violent extremism and radicalism that lead to terrorism” will be held in Tashkent.
The forum is organized by the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe.
The conference will be attended by representatives of such authoritative international organizations, as the UN, EU, OSCE, delegations and international experts from the USA, UK, Germany, Spain, Netherlands, Latvia, Russia, China, India, Japan, Malaysia, Kuwait, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Afghanistan, as well as, senators, deputies, activists of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, scientist and mass media workers.
Political-legal basis for countering violent extremism and radicalism that lead to terrorism among youth, issues of enhancing the role of youth in this process, strengthening cooperation between the state and civil society, preventing promotion of such phenomena through Internet and mass-media, strengthening cooperation of Central Asian countries in the fields of science, culture and sports in order to prevent youth from falling under the influence of terrorism and violent extremism will be discussed at the conference.
Views will be exchanged on the role of youth organizations in prevention of violent extremism and terrorism, comprehensive approach in the fight against factors that become the cause of terrorism among youth, organization of the International Association of Youth of countries of the region.
Within the framework of the conference, a dialogue with participation of representatives of religious confessions and national cultural centers on “Uzbekistan's experience in interethnic and interreligious relations” will be held in Samarkand, on June 12.