The Constitution is a guarantee of rights and interests
A round-table conversation on the subject of “The Constitution is a guarantee of rights and interests” has been held by the Uzbekistan Liberal Democratic Party in partnership with the Qishloq Qurilish Bank joint-stock commercial bank.
The event was devoted to the 25th anniversary of the adoption of the country’s Constitution. The round-table conversation was attended by representatives of relevant establishments, deputies of the Oliy Majlis (parliament) Legislative Chamber and scholars of law.
During the round-table conversation, it was said that the Constitution is an important law-based foundation for the country’s socio-political and economic development and a reliable guarantee of its people’s rights and interests. It was also said that the Constitution contains ideas of the building of a law-governed democratic state and a fair civil society and the ensuring of inter-ethnic accord and religious tolerance and all the principles of universally-recognized international law.
It was also said that every citizen should deeply study the Constitution and take an active part in putting its provisions into practice.
“Our country’s constitution says that human rights are paramount. Our main law creates a basis for all achievements being made by our Motherland and being recognized by the world community and for our people’s freedom and prosperity,” says Nasim Alimov, an official of the Uzbekistan Liberal-Democratic Party.