The 90th anniversary of the great writer Chingiz Aytmatov's birth will be widely celebrated
A meeting of the organizing committee dedicated to the execution of the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On wide celebration of the 90th anniversary of the great writer and public figure Chingiz Aytmatov’s birth” of April 2 this year was held at the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan.
Chairman of the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan M.Akhmedov and others emphasized that this resolution, as a manifestation of high respect and honor to the great literary figure, a good friend of Uzbekistan, is of great importance in further strengthening friendly and good-neighborly relations with people of Kyrgyzstan, expanding cooperation in the sphere of literature and culture.
Chingiz Aytmatov’s multifaceted work was devoted to preserving peace and tranquility in the region, its future and prosperity, strengthening friendship and harmony between the people, in order to protect them from any conflicts and contradictions.
As noted in the resolution, people of Uzbekistan will always remember with gratitude how, during the political campaigns organized in the 1980s by the former Center for political campaigns, known as the “Uzbek case” or “cotton business”, Chingiz Aytmatov, who had a keen sense of justice, bravely defended the honor and dignity of Uzbekistan people from high tribunes. As a sign of great respect for the people of Uzbekistan, he was awarded the orders “Dustlik” (“Friendship”) and “Buyuk hizmatlari uchun” (“For outstanding merits”).
His friendship and creative cooperation with well-known representatives of Uzbek literature and art serve as an example for young writers.
The resolution provides for a wide celebration of the 90th anniversary of Chingiz Aytmatov’s birth, preparation and publication of a book of memoirs “Chingiz Aytmatov and Uzbekistan”, creation of a documentary about the life and work of Chingiz Aytmatov, and others.
At the meeting, reports were heard from representatives of relevant ministries and departments on implementation of these tasks, plans for the future were discussed in detail.
The State Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan H.Sultanov delivered a speech at the event.