Tashkent hosts Safe Bridge forum
Tashkent hosts Safe Bridge forum, dedicated to information security.
The event is aimed at exchanging experience between representatives of public sector and developers of information systems, awareness of the latest trends in countering threats to information security.
The forum is organized by the Directorate of Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center with the support of the National Agency for Project Management under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The forum was attended by specialists of IT companies, representatives of government agencies and private sector, residents of Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center and mass media representatives.
Modern means of information security, practical application of blockchain technology in Uzbekistan, management system of important information were discussed. Participants shared their experience in protection of information in intellectual property and bank cards, discussed how data should be processed, what information technologies are necessary for business in the fight against cybercrime, what new attacks to fear.
A master class was held within the framework of the forum, where specialists of Technical Assistance Center demonstrated vulnerability of information systems and shared methods of their protection. During the online fun quiz “Do you know?”, participants answered 10 questions about cyber-attacks and activities of Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center.
The winners were awarded with memorable gifts.