Solemn ceremony at the Academy of Arts
Presentation ceremony of 12 new full members of the Academy was held in the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan.
At the event, which was attended by responsible employees of state and public organizations, propagandists of spirituality, representatives of general public, students and journalists, it was noted that special attention is being paid in Uzbekistan to issues of further development of fine and applied arts, design, full support for professionals working in these areas, effective use of their creative abilities.
To date, the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan had 27 full members.
New members of the Academy will work in creative, scientific and pedagogical direction, conduct master classes and meetings at children's music and art schools at places and participate in specialists’ training in the sphere of art and art history.
They are also facing such important tasks as active participation in educating and presenting gifted children to the public, worthy demonstration of Uzbekistan’s art achievements at international exhibitions, wide promotion of traditional and modern Uzbek applied art in Uzbekistan and abroad, development of international cultural ties, holding festivals and biennales for supporting gifted children and youth.
At the event, new full members of the Academy of Arts were awarded diplomas and certificates.