Sardoba trade centre opens in Namangan
This six-storey building was built with 6.5 bn soms. There are 32 apartments on the upper floors of the building.
For the purpose of creating conveniences for the local population, more than 30 trade and services points have been arranged in an area of 1,100 square metres on the first and second floors of the building. More than 50 new jobs have been created.
"This modern trade centre is located at the intersection of Alisher Navoi Street and Kokand Street. This makes the appearance of our town even more beautiful. There were old buildings constructed in this area in the 1940s and 1950s. And these old buildings did not meet the requirements of modern town-building. We are all glad about this new building constructed in their place on the basis of achievements of modern architecture. It symbolises the createdrive potential of our country," says the chairperson of the Sardoba neighbourhood, Zuhrahan Kahharova.