Samarkand will host an international conference
An international conference on “Central Asia: one past and common future, cooperation for sustainable development and prosperity” will be held in Samarkand, under the auspices of the United Nations.
These days, active preparation for this event is being held in Samarkand in accordance with the Order of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev of September 28, 2017. Activity of the headquarters on preparation and conduction of an international conference has been established. Officials of relevant departments are entrusted with specific tasks in this direction.
– 15 working groups have been formed for organizing high-level meetings of the conference participants, their participation in events and departures, – said secretary of the regional headquarters for preparation and conduction of the conference B.Saydaliyev. – All necessary conditions are being created at Samarkand international airport and the railway station in order to meet the participants of the event at the level of international requirements, as well as with hospitality inherent in our people. Registon Plaza, Osiyo Samarkand, Grand Samarkand, Registon, Zilol Bakht, Regal Palace and other hotels have been prepared for accommodation of guests and high-quality service. Highly qualified teachers and students of Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages were selected for providing the participants of the conference with services of interpreters and tour guides. Necessary measures are being taken at the Complex of forums of the city for conduction of high-level plenary and sectional meetings of the conference, as well as bilateral and multilateral meetings.
Excursions of guests to historical monuments, sacred places of worship and other sites of Samarkand, their acquaintance with the activity of educational and medical institutions, industrial enterprises are planned within the framework of the conference.
This international conference, which will be held in Samarkand with participation of official representatives of the United Nations, a number of other international organizations, foreign states, authoritative political scientists and specialists, will undoubtedly serve to implementation of the ideas and initiatives of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev, forwarded at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly, strengthening friendship and cooperation among people, peace and stability in the Central Asian region.