Presentation of innovative developments
A competition of innovative ideas and developments of talented students was held at Namangan Engineering and Construction Institute.
The competition was held in three nominations with participation of more than 40 students.
The participants told in detail about their innovative ideas, developments and projects, gave their scientific justification and socio-economic characteristics. Particularly, such promising projects as installation of automated control for greenhouses, gas and heat analyzer, school uniforms for students, engine running at atmospheric pressure, automatic bell, hydro gel for irrigation of hard-to-reach lands, device for sowing small seeds and device for testing fabrics aroused great interest among specialists.
At the event, cooperation agreements were concluded with small business and entrepreneurship entities, manufacturing enterprises and farmers on practical use of about 20 innovative developments, 10 projects and design works, developed and presented by students.
The jury, consisting of professors and lecturers, recognized Nozimjon Akhmedov as the winner of “Best innovative idea” nomination, author of the idea of producing building bricks and chalk from local raw materials and waste. Talat Abdukhakimov became the winner in “Best innovative development” nomination with his invention of hydro gel. Shokhruh Raupov’s project of school uniforms for students was highly appreciated by the jury and became the winner in "Best innovative project" nomination.
In addition, 10 students became winners in “Model innovative projects” nomination and were awarded with diplomas.