Meeting with the delegation of Turkey
Delegation led by Deputy Minister of Interior of the Republic of Turkey Ahmet Avşar met with the First Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Davron Nazarmukhamedov.
D.Nazarmukhamedov told the delegation members about the fundamental reforms implemented in the internal affairs bodies, activities on introduction into the sphere of information and communication technologies.
Ahmet Avşar thanked for the warm welcome and noted that the decision taken by Shavkat Mirziyoyev on simplifying the visa regime for citizens of Turkey became an important step towards further strengthening traditionally friendly ties between people of the two countries.
Information on activities of the Ministry of the Interior of Turkey on crime prevention was presented at the meeting. Views were exchanged on development of cooperation in the sphere.
The sides held an expert meeting on developing a mechanism of interaction between the parties and draft international treaties. Proposals on establishment of a mechanism for bilateral cooperation in the spheres of education, ensuring security and crime prevention has been developed.