Meeting of the working group on legislation and judicial-legal issues
A meeting of the working group of the Committee on legislation and judicial-legal issues of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held to discuss implementation of the Law “On mediation”.
The working group consists of representatives of the Supreme Court, General Prosecutor’s Office, Ministry of Justice, Women’s Committee, Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Makhalla Fund and other interested agencies and scientific circles.
The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On mediation” was adopted by the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis on June 12, 2018. The law is aimed at creating legal conditions for development of alternative methods of dispute settlement in the Republic of Uzbekistan, reducing burden on judicial system.
It was noted that the mediation institute is formed and successfully operates in the USA, Germany, the UK, Austria, Japan, China, the Republic of Korea, India and other countries.
Following the discussion, the working group developed proposals for further improvement of the law.