Meeting at “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association
Heads of “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” (Uzbekistan Textile Industry) Association met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Republic of Uzbekistan Nobuaki Ito.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged information on the current state of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Japan in textile industry, investment activities of Japanese companies, as well as cooperation in scientific and research field.
In order to increase the export of finished textile products to the market of Japan (in 2017, the export of textile products amounted to $388.0 thousand), the Uzbek side was offered to assist in establishing cooperation, including by attracting Japanese partners to the Republic of Uzbekistan, for organization of work on certification of Uzbek textile products, in accordance with the Japanese standards for the export of products to Japan.
According to the Association, particular attention was paid to development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Japan textile companies and trade networks. At present, domestic enterprises of textile industry are using equipment of leading Japanese companies Toyota, Murata, Howa, Oshima, Yamato, Juki, Brothers, Kansai, Tsudakoma. Close cooperation is established with representatives of Japanese agencies and JICA, JETRO, Marubeni companies.