Margilan hosts “Atlas bayrami” Traditional Textiles Festival
Handicrafts Development Center in Margilan hosted the opening ceremony of “Atlas bayrami” Traditional Textiles Festival.
The festival is organized by the National Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan for UNESCO, Ministry of Culture, State Committee for Tourism Development, Hunarmand Association, UNESCO office in Uzbekistan and Fergana regional khokimiyat.
The festival is attended by masters, artists, specialists of the sphere from more than 30 countries such as China, South Korea, France, Germany, and others.
More than 60 participants raised their knowledge and skills in various areas of crafts in master classes held at Handicrafts Development Center. Active participants were awarded with relevant certificates by the organizers.
An exhibition of products of craftsmen from all regions of the country was held within the framework of the festival. Samples of pottery, gold embroidery, sewing crafts, embroidery products caused great interest in guests.
At the international scientific conference on “Interaction of cultures of the East and West on the Great Silk Road: Hangzhou, Margilan, Valencia”, reports of foreign specialists dedicated to the revival and production of abrasive cloth, development of traditional arts and crafts were heard.
Young designers’ fashion show made an indelible impression on participants. Margilan’s Handicrafts Development Center was awarded a special UNESCO certificate.
Uzbekistan’s atlas and adras-making technology is included in UNESCO’s List of Intangible Cultural Heritage, the ancient technology for manufacturing Uzbek silk cloth – atlas and adras – in the Register of Good Safeguarding Practices of UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage.