Lawmaking and parliamentary control: analysis of national experience and foreign practice
Tashkent hosted a roundtable on “Legislative and parliamentary control in the context of democratization and modernization of the political system: the experience of Uzbekistan”.
The event, organized by the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was attended by senators, deputies, representatives of relevant ministries and departments, political parties, parliaments of foreign countries, officials of non-governmental non-profit organizations, a group of experts.
Within the framework of the event, national and foreign experts widely discussed issues of strengthening participation of civil society institutions in drafting laws, improving the system of lawmaking based on democratic principles, modern trends in this process, cooperation between the parliament and the mass media.
Lawmaking and its current issues, forms of parliamentary control, the role of political parties in their implementation were also discussed at the meeting.
At the event, foreign experts presented information on modern methods and principles of lawmaking in countries such as the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, Italy, Canada, South Korea, a comparative analysis of parliamentary control, the role of political parties in the system of public administration.
Following the event, relevant proposals and recommendations were developed for further strengthening lawmaking and parliamentary control in the country.