Judicial practice: enforcement of intellectual property rights
A training-practical seminar on “Practical issues of intellectual property protection and judicial practice” was held by the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the Agency for Intellectual Property.
Judges of the Supreme Court and regional courts, responsible specialists of the Agency for Intellectual Property, foreign experts participated at the seminar.
At the event it was noted that intensive development of market relations in Uzbekistan contributes to creation of intellectual property and improvement of the rights to them. First of all, this is manifested in consolidation of the right to inviolability of private property in the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, presence of a separate section in the Civil Code devoted to relations related to intellectual property.
The event was attended by teachers of the Russian State Academy of Intellectual Property, who made presentations on the legal basis for protection of intellectual property, litigation on patents and copyright.
At the event, the participants received answers to their questions on judicial practice and international experience in the sphere of intellectual property, coverage level of legal interests of citizens related to property.