ITEMA representatives met with Uzbekistan businesspeople
Uzbek silk is in demand on the world market. Textile equipment is of particular importance for increasing its attractiveness and export orientation.
This was discussed at the meeting of managers of one of the leaders of the world textile industry, the Italian company ITEMA with Uzbekistan businesspeople, held at Uzbekipaksanoat Association.
Uzbekistan entrepreneurs got acquainted with textile equipment manufactured by ITEMA. As noted at the event, the textile equipment of this company is installed in enterprises of more than 100 countries.
Activities carried out by structural enterprises of the association, a number of tasks for organizing the re-harvesting of cocoons, improving export and investment forecast indicators, and the production of finished and high-quality silk products were discussed at the meeting.