Introduction of public-private partnership in healthcare system
The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Agency for Development of Public Private Partnership with the support of International Finance Corporation are implementing a joint project on creating modern hemodialysis centers in Uzbekistan.
The project is aimed at attracting local and foreign investments in healthcare system and improving the efficiency of medical services.
More than 10 major foreign investors expressed interest in the project on development of hemodialysis centers. International Finance Corporation is the main consultant in this project.
In addition, a number of PPP project initiatives are being explored in cooperation with the Ministry of Health. For example, a domestic investor has taken a private initiative to establish a PPP-based sterilization service.
The Ministry of Health proposes to implement a project on treatment and prevention of cancer on the basis of PPP in Uzbekistan.
The PPP Development Agency and experts of the Ministry are considering these and many other projects, discussing the form of implementation of PPP project and its socio-economic benefits. Agency specialists and consultants of Asian Development Bank carefully study each process in this direction.