Huge role of Uzbekistan in development of Islamic culture
From now on, the legal basis for its glorification in the world is further consolidated
The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On ratification of the Charter of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (Baku, November 26, 2015)”, signed by the President of Uzbekistan and published on April 4, 2018, serves this purpose.
The Charter of ISESCO was signed by the Republic of Uzbekistan on August 26, 2017. It consists of a preamble and 22 articles. In accordance with the Article 4, the objectives of ISESCO include the following: to strengthen, promote and consolidate cooperation among the Member States and consolidate it in the fields of education, science, culture and communication, as well as to develop and upgrade these fields, within the framework of the civilizational reference of the Islamic world and in the light of the human Islamic values and ideals. To consolidate understanding among peoples inside and outside the Member States and contribute to the achievement of world peace and security through various means, particularly through education, science, culture and communication.
The following are also among the objectives of ISESCO: to publicize the correct image of Islam and Islamic culture, promote dialogue among civilizations, cultures and religions, and work towards spreading the values of justice and peace along with the principles of freedom and human rights, in accordance with the Islamic civilizational perspective; to encourage cultural interaction and to support the aspects of cultural diversity in the Member States, while preserving the cultural identity and protecting the independence of thought; to consolidate complementarity and coordination among the specialized institutions of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in the fields of education, science, culture and communication and among the Member States of ISESCO, and promote cooperation and partnership with the similar governmental and non-governmental institutions sharing the same interest, inside and outside the Member States and others.
In accordance with the Article 6 of the Charter of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, every full Member State of the Organization of the Islamic Conference shall become a member of ISESCO upon signing officially the Charter, and after it has completed the membership legal and legislative formalities and informed – in writing – the General Directorate of ISESCO.
Undoubtedly, ratification of the Charter by Uzbekistan opens wide opportunities for further development of international cooperation in the field of education, science and culture. This document has become one more legal basis for broad propaganda of Uzbekistan’s achievements in cultural and humanitarian spheres.
At the same time, an opportunity is provided for highlighting the huge role of Uzbekistan in development of Islamic culture, acquaintance with ancient history and cultural heritage, expanding Uzbekistan’s cooperation within the framework of ISESCO.
The ratification of the Charter opened the possibility for ensuring the full-scale activity of the special ISESCO Chair at Tashkent Islamic University. And this, in turn, helps its development. This department has been founded on the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, forwarded at the 43rd session of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of OIC in Tashkent. This initiative was supported at the regular session of this council.