Health Week in Andijan region
Health Week, organized at the initiative of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the eve of the 25th anniversary of Independence of our Motherland within the execution of the State program “Year of Healthy Mother and Child”, was also conducted in Andijan region.
At the event under the motto “No one will be left without the love and attention!” was noted that under the leadership of the President of our country constant attention is given to the protection of public health, especially maternal and child health, further improving the quality and efficiency of medical services.
The resolution of the President of our country, “On measures to further deepen reform in the healthcare system” from November 28, 2011, and “On state program to further strengthen reproductive health, maternal health, child and adolescent in Uzbekistan for the period of 2014-2018” from August 1, 2014 year serve as an important guide for action in this direction.