Health festival in Andijan
A “Health festival” was held in all cities and district centers of Andijan region on the initiative of the Regional Governorate, Regional Health Department.
The main events were held at Culture and Recreation Park named after Alisher Navoi in Andijan city. Representatives of all healthcare institutions of the region, Andijan State Medical Institute, specialists of the clinic of the institute, private medical institutions, doctors from India and Germany participated at the events. They conducted medical examinations of the population, various explanatory conversations. Booklets on healthcare, advertising of medicines, socially important medicines were distributed among population free of charge.
Performances by young athletes, children's art groups, drawings exhibitions of students of schools, colleges and lyceums on promoting healthy lifestyle were also held within the framework of the event.
More than 500 doctors and 1500 nurses were involved in the festive event.
Within the framework of the health festival, the regional stage of “Nurse-2018" competition was held. Winners in various nominations were encouraged.