Festival of young compatriots in Tashkent
Clothing ceremony of the international festival of young compatriots “Yosh vatandoshlar” (Young compatriots) was held at the Youth Press Club of the Central Council of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan.
It was noted that festival plays an important role in exchanging views and further strengthening young people’s knowledge.
Participants of the festival, held during the week in Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara regions, got acquainted with economic reforms and transformations implemented in Uzbekistan. This project will strengthen the sense of patriotism in their hearts.
Meetings, master classes, folk festivals, which embodied our national values, organized within the framework of the project, made a great impression on participants of the festival.
– I am glad for the opportunity to visit sights of Uzbekistan, – says participant of the festival Yulduz Aliyeva. – I study in Germany in the direction of oriental studies and pedagogy. This year I will graduate and return to my Homeland with great impressions. In my thesis, I focused on ideas of our great thinkers, their contribution to science. It is a great honor for me to make my contribution to glorification of the Motherland.
Within the framework of the international festival of young compatriots, a concert program, consisting of national, classical art and world Estrada was presented for participants.