Exalting Motherland A traditional conference of laureates of the Zulfiya state award has taken place in the Palace of Youth Creativity. It was devoted to the 25th anniversary of the country’s independence.
The event held under the slogan “My life, my destiny – my native unique Uzbekistan” was attended by members of the Senate, deputies of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis (parliament) of the Republic of Uzbekistan, talented girls, spirituality and education workers, women, active people of neighbourhoods, representatives of international organizations and diplomats.
In the years of independence, one of the priority areas of the policy of the state under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Islam Karimov, is care and support for young people and their talent and the observance of their rights and interests.
The national legislation created in this sphere in the country is an important legal basis for bringing up the younger generation to develop harmoniously and to be healthy and with highly morals.
The Zulfiya state award serves to identify talented girls and to help them in their efforts to realize their talent and successfully defend the country’s glory in sports Olympic games and science Olympiads, creative festivals and international competitions.
In the run-up to the great holiday of the nation – the 25th anniversary of the country’s independence, the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan is conducting various cultural enlightenment events, round-table discussions and creative conversations, artistic evenings, exhibitions and sports tournaments with the participation of laureates of the Zulfiya state award.
These widely propagate big achievements of girls actively availing themselves of possibilities created by independence.
One of the laureates of the state award named after this poetess revered by Uzbek people is a second year student of the republican specialized academic music lyceum named after Uspenskiy, Aziza Botirkhonova. Aziza performs works of world-famous composers on the piano, and she participated in more than 10 international contests in Italy, France, Romania and other countries and won Gran Prix and took first place and second place.
“I am proud that I was born and grew up in Uzbekistan. Care and attention being given to us, young people, help us to realize our good aspiration and to reach a high artistic level. Like my friends, I will also try to justify the high trust placed and to be a worthy daughter of my Motherland,” says Aziza.
During the conference, there was a poetic contest entitled “We exalt you, our beloved Motherland”. Girls who are fluent in foreign languages read out poems and performed songs lauding the Motherland and independence in such languages as Chinese, Japanese, French, German, English, Greek, Arabic, Italian and Persian.
E.Bositkhonova, deputy prime minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan and chairperson of the Women’s Committee of the republic, made a speech at the event.