Enterprising young people’s ranks growing
Enterprising young people’s ranks growing The Tashkent Regional stage of the contest for the Enterprising Student -2016 scholarship has taken place In Ohangaron District’s central recreation park.
In the contest held by the regional council of the movement of entrepreneurs and businessmen – the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, 54 participants who won at initial stages of the contest presented their innovative projects in such spheres as agriculture, industrial production and craftsmanship.
More than 1,500 people participated in the town and district stages of the contest organized with the aim of making young people more interested in entrepreneurial activities, creating legal and economic conditions for young entrepreneurs and raising the socio-political activeness of young people.
“By participating in the contest I learned many useful things about establishing a family business, about putting together a business plan and about obtaining a preferential bank credit,” says a student of the Boka vocational college of agricultural industry and transport, D.Husanboyeva.
As part of the event under the slogan “My contribution to independence,” a youth forum entitled “My life, my destiny – My native and unique Uzbekistan” took place. Those who gathered at the event were very impressed by quizzes, conversations with the winners of last year’s contest and performances by young artistes and sportsmen.