Electrical engineering and perspective projects
“Uzeltehsanoat” company held a press conference dedicated to activities, plans for the future, analysis of existing problems in the system, at the National Press Center.
Managers of “Uzeltehsanoat” and enterprises of its system presented information on the current state of the industry and prospects for development of the electrical industry in the country.
In 2017, the volume of production in the industry increased by 3.3 times compared with 2013. This was achieved due to technical and technological modernization of production, development of new products. The products of most enterprises are exported to dozens of countries, such as Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Ukraine, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom.
Within the framework of international cooperation with well-known companies of the world, memorandums of understanding, bilateral agreements have been signed. A number of projects on production of household appliances with the South Korean company Kiturami, the Chinese company Haier Group, the Turkish company Odul Madeni are being implemented.
At the press conference, the priorities of “Uzeltehsanoat” in 2018 were discussed. As noted, special attention will be paid to the support of public-private partnerships by actively attracting global brands in the electrical field, widespread introduction of advanced technologies into the production process, reduction of prices on product by localizing production of spare parts for household appliances, as well as increasing export volumes.