Draft laws concerning social protection of the population are being discussed
An extended meeting of the Committee on Labor and Social Issues devoted to discussion of the draft laws was held at the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It was attended by members of the committee, representatives of factions of political parties, and a group of deputies of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan in the Legislative Chamber, members of the expert group, responsible leaders and officials of authorized ministries and departments, representatives of the mass media.
As noted at the meeting, a number of draft laws on further strengthening the legal framework for full support of persons with disabilities and protection of their rights and interests are being widely discussed at the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In particular, the draft law “On introducing amendments and addenda to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On state pension provision of citizens”, introduced by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan and considered in the Committee of the Legislative Chamber on Labor and Social Issues, provides for further strengthening citizens’ rights to pension provision.
The draft law is aimed at further improving the procedure for withholding from pensions the excess payments revealed during the verification of the accrual of preferential pensions to persons with disabilities of Groups I and II, as well as correct accrual and payment of pensions.
At the meeting, representatives of factions of political parties made suggestions and judgments on improvement of the draft law prepared for the second reading. In particular, during the discussion, members of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan noted the compliance of the draft law with the program objectives and tasks of the party and the large-scale reforms carried out by the state on comprehensive support of socially needy people.
Members of the deputy group from the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan fully supported the definition in this draft law of appointment of age pension on preferential terms for individuals of certain categories and with disabilities of Groups I and II in accordance with the list approved by the Cabinet of Ministers.
Members of “Adolat” Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan protested against certain provisions of the draft law and noted the groundlessness of additions to the articles.
Members of the Democratic Party of Uzbekistan “Milliy Tiklanish” noted that the adoption of this draft law will later serve as a social and moral support for persons with disabilities, and therefore it is necessary to ensure the effectiveness of benefits reflected in its norms.
At the meeting, two more draft laws on social protection of people with disabilities and ensuring their rights and interests were discussed in detail in the second reading. Following the meeting, saturated with interesting proposals and judgments, it was decided to review the discussed draft laws by experts of the committee, taking into account the proposals of factions and deputy groups.