Discussion of draft laws aimed at socio-political activity of the country
A regular session of the faction of the Movement of entrepreneurs and businesspeople – Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held. A number of draft laws related to socio-political activity of Uzbekistan were discussed at the meeting.
Members of the faction discussed content of the resolution of the President of Uzbekistan “On additional measures of improving availability of banking services” of March 24, 2018.
Optimal conditions are created in Uzbekistan for development of entrepreneurship. The most important directions of the state economic policy on liberalization of foreign exchange market are being implemented.
Members of the faction also discussed draft laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On recruiting activities”. Issues of development of legal acts corresponding to market conditions, creation of a competitive environment in service market on promoting employment are forwarded by this document.
This draft law is developed taking into account international standards of the Convention "On private
employment agencies" of the International Labour Organization, as well as foreign experience on organization and development of recruitment activities. The adoption of this law creates a basis for expanding employment opportunities in Uzbekistan and abroad.
During the meeting, a number of draft laws and other issues were discussed, on which relevant decisions of UzLiDeP faction were adopted.