A regular meeting of the faction of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan was held.
Members of the faction discussed draft laws introduced for discussion by the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis. In particular, draft laws “On recruiting activities”, “On introducing amendments to some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, “On introducing amendments and addenda to articles 1877 and 331 of the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan” were considered in detail.
It was interesting to discuss the draft law “On recruiting activities”. This project was first developed in the legislative practice of Uzbekistan in accordance with paragraph 207 of the Action Strategy on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021.
At the meeting it was noted that recruitment activity is the entrepreneurial activity of legal entities on provision of recruitment services on contractual basis, related to the search and selection of personnel for employers, and the purpose of the law is to streamline activity in this sphere.
At the meeting, the issue of renaming the Committee of the Legislative Chamber on the Issues of Information and Communication Technologies was considered. A proposal was introduced on renaming to the “Committee on the Issues of Innovative Development, Information Policy and Information Technologies”.