“Digital CASA” - cheap internet through an alternative network
Meeting with representatives of World Bank was held at the Ministry of Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan. The mission of financial organization arrived in Uzbekistan to start preparation of “Digital Central Asia - South Asia” (Digital CASA) project and discussion of issues related to digital development.
According to the Ministry of Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan, during the meeting, sides exchanged views on implementation of Digital CASA project, which consists of such components, as development of digital infrastructure, e-government and digital economy.
"Digital CASA" is an international project aimed at creating cross border telecommunications network that will connect Central and South Asian countries into a single digital hub. It is expected that this project will help to improve access to Internet for landlocked countries, and develop their transit potential. "Digital CASA” is an analogue of “CASA-1000" energy project, and at the same time no less ambitious. It is based on the idea of connecting fiber-optic line of two regions – Central and South Asia. The expected effect of the program has already been identified — residents of the region will have access to cheap broadband Internet through alternative networks. Participants of the meeting agreed to continue exchange of views for further elaboration of mutually beneficial forms of cooperation.
World Bank mission during its stay in Uzbekistan will hold meetings in various ministries and agencies, as well as IT enterprises.