Delegation of Uzbekistan in the VIII St. Petersburg International Legal Forum
Delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by Deputy Minister of Justice M. Istamov and representatives of the Ministry of Justice, the Institute of Legislative Issues and Parliamentary Studies under the Oliy Majlis, the Prosecutor General’s Office and the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Uzbekistan is taking part in the VIII St. Petersburg International Legal Forum.
According to the Ministry of Justice of Uzbekistan, the goal of the event, held annually since 2011 with the support of the President and the Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation, is consolidation of the international legal community, development of common approaches to solving global legal problems and formation of new trends in the legal world.
More than four thousand guests are taking part in the Forum, including top officials of Russia and foreign countries, leading experts in the field of economy, law and international relations, heads of legal departments of the world’s largest companies, representatives of the international legal community.
The Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Dmitriy Medvedev addressed the Forum with a welcoming speech at the Plenary Session. He noted that protection of human rights is one of the main tasks that the law enforcement system and the state as a whole should work on.
Within the framework of the Forum, M. Istamov met with Deputy Minister of Justice of the Russian Federation M. Travnikov at the Main Directorate of the Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation for St. Petersburg.
The sides exchanged views on activities of the arbitration, arbitration courts and monitoring of law enforcement practices.
M. Travnikov noted the importance of international cooperation in the legal sphere and the desire to develop and expand cooperation on issues of mutual interest of the parties, expressed a desire to effectively implement mechanisms for cooperation in the legal sphere, by developing and approving the Program of Cooperation between the parties.