Competition of active youth
The final stage of “Young politician – 2017” competition, organized by the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, was held in Tashkent.
At the event, it was noted that the issue of educating youth as harmoniously developed personalities has been raised to the level of the state policy in our country, due to which youth are making their worthy contribution to the development of the country. The decree of the President of our country “On measures of improving the effectiveness of the state youth policy and supporting activities of the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan” of July 5, 2017 brought activities in this direction to a new level.
The “Young politician” competition for party members at the age of 18 to 30 is being held since 2008, in order to widely promote the tasks set out in the program of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, to ensure active participation of youth in the process of establishing a democratic state and free civil society.
More than 19500 active young boys and girls took part in the competition this year.
At the final stage, the winners of Karakalpakstan, regional and Tashkent city stages presented their projects on further development of socio-economic spheres in the region, creation of new workplaces, supporting young families, development of social infrastructure in villages and makhallas, demonstrated their knowledge of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, activities of political parties, program objectives of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, as well as their oratory skills.
According to the results of the competition, Shavkatjon Bobojonov from Bukhara region was awarded the first place. The second place was taken by Mukhlisa Orifjonova from Fergana region, the third – by Ravshanbek Abdullayev from Kashkadarya region.