Border guards visited the academic lyceum
Border guards visited the academic lyceum Festive events are being held within the framework of the execution of the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures for preparation and conduction of celebration of the 26th anniversary of establishment of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Day of Defenders of the Motherland” of December 7, 2017. One of them, under “The future in the hands of youth” motto was held in the academic lyceum at Tashkent Institute of Textile and Light Industry.
On this day, military personnel of the military unit of the border troops visited the lyceum.
At the event, a video telling about the everyday life of soldiers-border guards, who carry an honorable service on border guarding of our Motherland, was shown.
Samples of weapons and special equipment of soldiers-border guards, which was accompanied by comments of experienced military personnel, was demonstrated.