Best prevention inspectors are defined
Awarding ceremony of winners of Syrdarya regional stage of “The most exemplary supporting point of internal affairs bodies” competition was held in Gulistan.
It was noted that special attention is being paid in the country to ensuring rule of law, protecting people’s rights, improving legal culture, preventing violations, strengthening unity of people and internal affairs bodies in the fight against religious extremism.
This competition is important in reliable protection of citizen’s right and freedoms, promotion of best practices for transformation of makhalla into a safety zone, strengthening interaction of preventive service employees with the state governing bodies and public organizations.
Prevention inspector of the supporting point No.2 of “Namuna” makhalla citizen’s gathering in Gulistan city, Lieutenant Sanjar Murodov became the winner and reached the republican stage of the competition. Prevention inspector of the supporting point No.61 in “Kurkam diyor” makhalla citizen’s gathering of Akaltyn district, Lieutenant Umid Khotamov took the second and prevention inspector of the supporting point No.182 in “Yangiyul” makhalla citizen’s gathering of Mirzaabad district, Lieutenant Jamoliddin Khojiboyev – the third place.
Winners of “The best prevention inspector”, “The best community inspector”, “The most exemplary Chairman of the Women’s Committee”, “The most exemplary chairman of the conciliation commission”, “The most exemplary youth leader”, “The best employee of inspection on execution of punishments”, “The best deputy chief of internal affairs bodies on youth issues”, “The best head of the sector” nominations were also identified and awarded with diplomas and memorable gifts.
Governor of Syrdarya region G.Mirzayev delivered a speech at the event.