A press conference dedicated to the World Intellectual Property Day and competition for the best intellectual property object “Best IP – 2018” was held in Tashkent.
The event, organized by the Agency on Intellectual Property of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was attended by representatives of relevant ministries and responsible organizations, academicians, young scientists, professors, teachers and students.
The Agency announced “Best IP – 2018” contest in order to stimulate scientific and technical creativity, develop innovative activities, promote creation of new technologies and competitive products, support and stimulate inventive activity.
This year’s competition, unlike previous years, received applications on 6 nominations: “Best invention”, “Best utility model”, “Best industrial design”, “Best achievement of selection”, “Best program and database for EC” and “The author of the best EC among youth”.
Competition Committee considered all the received applications in accordance with the criteria specified in the contest provision and determined the winners.
At the press conference, journalists were given information about the agency’s activities and trends of the sphere’s development, activities carried out on improving its normative-legal framework, changes and additions introduced in the legislative acts concerning the sphere, as well as activities of the training center of the agency “IP-CENTER”.